Privacy

policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION 

SECTION 1 – GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, treatment and protection of the personal data of users and visitors to the website https://www.olivettiregina.com.br, in order to demonstrate absolute transparency on the subject and to clarify to all concerned about the types of data that are collected, the reasons for the collection and treatment, as well as how users can manage or delete their personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users and visitors of the said website, owned by Olivetti & Regina Sociedade de Advogados (“firm”), a legal entity governed by private law, registered with the CNPJ under no. 11.511.612 / 0001-65, headquartered at Rua Orosimbo Maia, n. 360, cjtos. 1.212 and 1.213, Campinas / SP, CEP: 13.010-211.

This document was prepared in accordance with Law no. 13,709 / 18 – known as LGPD (General Law for the Protection of Personal Data), Law no. 12.965 / 14 – known as Marco Civil da Internet , as well as the European Union Regulation no. 2016/6790 – known as GDPR ( General Data Protection Regulation ). In addition, this document may be updated as a result of any regulatory updates, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.

SECTION 2 – HOW DO WE COLLECT USER AND VISITOR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data of the user and visitor are collected by the website as follows:

  • When the user sends a message through the “contact” field, filling in the following basic identification data: full name, telephone number and e-mail address. From them, we can identify the user and the visitor, in addition to ensuring a better response to their needs. Users and visitors are aware that such data will be accessible only to members of Olivetti & Regina Sociedade de Advogados, and are stored until the user requests their exclusion. 
  • When a user and visitor accesses our website, and fills in their e-mail address in the “Blog” field to receive our Newsletter, with content and news. The e-mail registered by the visitor who chooses to subscribe to the Newsletter will be collected and stored until the user requests his registration. Users and visitors are aware that such data will be accessible only to members of Olivetti & Regina Sociedade de Advogados.
  • Users and visitors are aware that this site does not use “cookies”.

 

SECTION 3 – FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE USER AND VISITOR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data of the user and visitor collected and stored by the platform has the purpose of:

  • Registration data: allow the identification of the user who sought contact with the office, to allow the answer and the expected return. OR, in the case of e-mails registered to receive the Newsletter, allow the sending of the respective communications. 

The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior notification to the user, so that the rights and obligations provided herein remain applicable.

 

SECTION 4 – HOW LONG DO PERSONAL DATA STAY STORED?

The personal data of the user and visitor are stored by the platform for an indefinite period or for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this document, in accordance with the provisions of item I of article 15 of Law 13.709 / 18.

The data can be removed at the user’s request, except in cases where the law offers and provide another legal basis for treatment, such as contract execution, for example.

SECTION 5 – SECURITY OF STORED PERSONAL DATA

All Personal Data will be stored in the database kept on servers and “clouds” of Olivetti & Regina Sociedade de Advogados, which are duly in accordance with the current data legislation.

The Olivetti & Regina law firm is committed to applying the technical and organizational measures able to protect personal data from unauthorized access and situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

Olivetti & Regina Sociedade de Advogados uses the necessary security procedures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal data it handles, preventing the occurrence of possible damages due to the processing of these data.

Although Olivetti & Regina Sociedade de Advogados uses security measures and monitors its system to check for vulnerabilities and attacks to protect its personal data against unauthorized disclosure, misuse or alteration, the User understands and agrees that there is no guarantee that the information will not may be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed for violation of any of the physical, technical or administrative protections.

The office does not assume responsibility for the exclusive fault of a third party, such as in the event of an attack by hackers or crackers, or the exclusive fault of the user, as in the case where he himself transfers his data to third parties. The office undertakes to notify the user in the event of any breach of the security of their personal data.

The stored personal data are treated with confidentiality, within the legal limits. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or to guarantee contractual performance, or in the event of a court decision.

 

SECTION 6 – DATA SHARING AND DISSEMINATION

The office may share the personal data collected in the following situations, with which the user / acquirer declares acknowledgment and agreement: 

  1. With companies and individuals hired to perform certain activities and services on behalf of the firm ;
  2. With suppliers and partners to achieve the services contracted with the office  (such as information technology, accounting, among others);
  3. For administrative purposes such as: research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  4. When necessary due to legal, contractual obligation, determination of competent authority, or judicial decision.

In the event of sharing personal data with third parties, the office requires that all subjects mentioned in items 1 and 2 use the personal data shared consistently and in accordance with the purposes for which they were collected (or with which the User consented) previously) and in accordance with what has been determined by this Privacy Policy, other website or country privacy statements, and all applicable privacy and data protection laws.

 

The Olivetti & Regina law firm can also share and / or disclose personal data collected in the following situations to the user / purchaser also declares knowledge and acceptance: 

  1. Comply with legislation that requires such disclosure;
  2. Investigate, prevent or take action related to suspected or actual illegal activities or to cooperate with public bodies or to protect national security;
  3. Execution of your contracts;
  4. Investigate and defend against any third party claims or allegations;
  5. Protect the security or integrity of services (for example, sharing with companies that are experiencing similar threats);
  6. Exercise or protect the rights, property and security of the office ;
  7. Protect the rights and personal safety of its employees, users or the public;
  8. In case of sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation or dissolution of the office .

 

Olivetti & Regina Sociedade de Advogados will inform the respective Users about any legal demands that may result in the disclosure of personal information, unless such disclosure is prohibited by law or prohibited by court order, or even if the request is an emergency. The office  may challenge these demands if it considers the requests to be excessive, vague or made by incompetent authorities.

 

SECTION 7 – CONSENT

By using the services and providing personal information on the website, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy.

The user, upon registering, expresses knowledge and being able to exercise his right to cancel his registration, access and update his personal data, while guaranteeing the veracity of the information made available by him.

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time (with the exception of cases in which the company has other legal bases to continue processing his personal data), as well as to ask for clarifications and information. To do so, you should contact the office via email adm@olivettiregina.com.br

 

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so it is recommended that you visit it frequently in order to review it.

The changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after being published on the platform. By using the service or providing personal information after any changes, the user and visitor demonstrates their agreement with the new rules.

Upon merging or selling the platform to another company, user data may be transferred to new owners for the continuity of the services offered.

 

SECTION 9 – CONFLICT RESOLUTION JURISDICTION

For the settlement of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied.

Any disputes should be resolved, initially, through direct negotiation, followed by Mediation. If such self-composing attempts remain unsuccessful, the parties must then submit their conflicts to the Judiciary, for which they elect the jurisdiction of the district of Campinas / SP.